NBA FanCast – The latest Basketball news from the NBA
| Log in | December 18th, 2014

San Antonio Spurs

Division:Southwest
City:San Antonio, Texas
Year Founded:1967 (joined NBA in 1976)
Home Colours:White
Away Colours:Black and Silver

NBA Titles: 4 (1999, 2003, 2005, 2007)

Conference Titles: 4 (1999, 2003, 2005, 2007)

Division Titles: 17 (1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1990, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011) 

Former Names: Dallas Chaparrals (1967-1970 and 1971-1973); Texas Chaparrals (1970-1971)

Current Head Coach: Gregg Popovich

Arena: AT&T Center

D-League Affiliate: Austin Toros

Retired Jerseys: 7

#00 Johnny Moore

#6 Avery Johnson

#12 Bruce Bowen

#13 James Silas

#32 Sean Elliott

#44 George Gervin

#50 David Robinson